70% less money owed to the clinic, and 80% fewer late payments
Disclosure: Psicodramatizar is run by my sister, Mariana Fontoura. It was one of my first engagements. The figures on this page are the clinic’s own.
Psicodramatizar is a clinical psychology practice in Porto offering individual psychotherapy, psychodrama groups, and training and supervision for other professionals. The clinical work was strong. The business side hadn’t been given the same structure.
−70%accounts receivable: money owed to the clinic
−80%late payments
+10%revenue
The situation
- No clear view of what was owedThere was no efficient way to track accounts receivable, so unpaid sessions built up and were hard to follow up.
- Payments relied on chasingWithout a simple, consistent payment process, paying late was easy and collecting took time away from clients.
- Growth depended on word of mouthThere was no marketing strategy to show the clinic’s work or bring in new clients.
- No stated directionThe clinic had no written vision, goals or revenue target to steer decisions about time, services and pricing.
What we installed
- An accounts receivable trackerEvery unpaid session visible in one place, with a routine for following it up.
- A better payment systemA simpler way for clients to pay, so paying on time became the default.
- A vision, goals and a revenue targetA clear reference point for decisions about time, services and pricing.
- Marketing for new servicesA plan to present and promote the clinic’s new services, so growth no longer depended only on referrals.
The results
- 70% less money owed to the clinicReceivables are tracked and followed up instead of building up unnoticed.
- 80% fewer late paymentsThe payment process makes paying on time the easy option.
- 10% more revenueWith a revenue target and new services actively marketed.
“As a psychologist and clinic owner, my focus is naturally on my clients, and not always on the business side. Working with Nuno changed that completely. He gave me immense clarity on how to structure my business plan and design the future of my clinic. I went from an uncertain strategy to absolute direction.”
Is money or time leaking out of your business?
In a 30-minute call we’ll find where it’s leaking, and you’ll leave with the first fix, whether or not we work together.